Difference between revisions of "Documentation/Nightly/SlicerApplication/SupportedDataFormat"
From Slicer Wiki
m |
m |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|bgcolor="LightGreen" align="center"|yes | |bgcolor="LightGreen" align="center"|yes | ||
|bgcolor="LightGreen" align="center"|yes | |bgcolor="LightGreen" align="center"|yes | ||
| − | |MRML file is a xml-formatted text file with scene metadata and pointers to externally stored data files. | + | |MRML file is a xml-formatted text file with scene metadata and pointers to externally stored data files. See [[Documentation/{{documentation/version}}/Developers/MRML|Data Model]]. Coordinate system: RAS |
|- | |- | ||
| MRB (Medical Reality Bundle) | | MRB (Medical Reality Bundle) | ||
Revision as of 14:04, 18 May 2014
Home < Documentation < Nightly < SlicerApplication < SupportedDataFormat
|
For the latest Slicer documentation, visit the read-the-docs. |
File formats supported by Slicer Nightly
| Format | File Name Extensions | Read | Write | Module |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scenes | Data | |||
| MRML (Medical Reality Markup Language File) | .mrml | yes | yes | MRML file is a xml-formatted text file with scene metadata and pointers to externally stored data files. See Data Model. Coordinate system: RAS |
| MRB (Medical Reality Bundle) | .mrb, .zip | yes | yes (.mrb extension only) | MRB is a binary format encapsulating all scene data (bulk data and metadata). Internally it uses zip format. Any .zip file that contains a self-contained data tree including a .mrml file can be opened. Coordinate system: RAS |
| Slicer 2 Scene | .xml | yes | no | xml-formatted text file with scene metadata and pointers to externally stored data files. Coordinate system: RAS |
| Data collections in XNAT Catalog format (".xcat") or XNAT Archive format (".xar") | .xcat | yes | no | |
| Data collections in XNAT Archive format (".xar") | .xar | yes | no | |
| Raster Images this includes 2D and 3D images, and more complicated types such as DWI or DTI |
Volumes | |||
| DICOM | .dcm ... | yes[1] | no[2] | DICOM, DICOMToNRRDConverter, CreateDICOMSeries, Reporting extension. Coordinate system: LPS (specified by the DICOM standard) |
| NRRD | .nrrd, .nhdr | yes | yes | Coordinate system: as defined in the file header (usually LPS) |
| MetaImage | .mhd, .mha | yes | yes | Coordinate system: LPS (orientation information in the file header is ignored) |
| VTK | .vtk | yes | yes | Coordinate system: LPS |
| Analyze | .hdr, .img, .img.gz | yes | yes | |
| NifTI | .nia, .nii, .nii.gz | yes | yes | |
| BMP | .bmp | yes | yes | |
| BioRad | .pic | yes | yes | |
| Brains2 | .mask | yes | yes | |
| GIPL | .gipl .gipl.gz | yes | yes | |
| JPEG | .jpg, .jpeg | yes | yes | |
| LSM | .lsm | yes | yes | |
| PNG | .png | yes | yes | |
| Stimulate | .spr | yes | yes | |
| TIFF | .tif, .tiff | yes | yes | |
| MGH-NMR | .mgz | yes | yes | |
| MRC Electron Density | .mrc, .rec | yes | yes | |
| Models | Models | |||
| VTK Polygonal Data | .vtk | yes | yes | Coordinate system: RAS |
| VTK XML Polygonal Data | .vtp | yes | yes | Coordinate system: RAS |
| STL | .stl | yes | yes | Coordinate system: RAS |
| OBJ | .obj | yes | no | |
| Freesurfer | .orig, .inflated, .sphere, .white, .smoothwm, .pial | yes | no | |
| Others (to be tested) | .g, .byu | yes | no | |
| Fiducials | Markups | |||
| CSV | .fcsv | yes | yes | Coordinate system: RAS |
| Text | .txt | yes | yes | Coordinate system: RAS |
| Rulers | Annotations | |||
| CSV | .acsv | yes | yes | Coordinate system: RAS |
| Text | .txt | yes | yes | Coordinate system: RAS |
| Transforms | Transforms | |||
| ITK Transform | .tfm, .txt | yes | yes | For linear and b-spline transforms. Coordinate system: LPS |
| Matlab MAT-File | .mat | yes | yes | For linear and b-spline transforms. Coordinate system: LPS |
| Displacement field | .nrrd, .nhdr, .mha, .mhd, .nii, .nii.gz | yes | yes | For grid transform. Coordinate system: LPS |
| Transfer Functions | Volume Rendering | |||
| Volume Rendering properties | .vp | yes | yes | |
| Text | .txt | yes | yes | |
| Lookup tables | Colors | |||
| Text | .txt, .ctbl | yes | yes | |
| Double Arrays | ||||
| CSV | .mcsv | yes | yes | |
| Text | .txt | yes | yes | |
- ↑ For a number of dMRI formats we recommend use of the DICOM to NRRD converter before loading the data into Slicer.
- ↑ Limited support for writing image volumes in DICOM format is provided by the Create DICOM Series module. Support of writing DICOM Segmentation Objects is provided by the Reporting extension